Now developingPlushCotton dollsDesigner toysGift boxesStructured acrylicSoft collectiblesIndependent merch developmentPrototypes in 5–7 daysShips to 90+ countriesTeam since 2021
Vol. 04 · Spring 2026 · A Popecho Journal
Ships to 90+ countries ✱
✱ Format guide

Custom Merch Pricing 2026: What It Costs Per Unit

Custom Merch Pricing 2026: What It Costs Per Unit

Custom merch pricing is the per-unit cost to produce each item, plus the cost of the stock that never sells.

Table of Contents

Why unit cost is only half the story {#half-the-cost}

When you're pricing a run, it's easy to look only at the per-unit cost. It helps to account for the units that don't sell, since leftover stock ties up money you've already spent.

You order 200 acrylic keychains at $1.80 each because the per-unit price looked right. Fifty sell at your Artist Alley table. The other 150 go into a box, and those unsold units are a $270 liability tying up cash you've already committed.

Pricing custom merch correctly in 2026 means understanding what drives cost at the production level, not just reading a price table. This guide breaks down real per-unit costs across product categories, explains what moves those numbers up or down, and helps you make production decisions you won't regret when the box arrives.

How much do stickers cost per unit? {#sticker-cost}

Stickers are the lowest-cost entry point in custom merch. They are also the most misunderstood, specifically around finish and substrate.

Sticker typePer-unit costQuantity
Die cut sticker (cut to the exact shape of your artwork)$0.15 to $0.4550 to 200 units
Die cut sticker, volume$0.08 to $0.18above 500 units
Half cut stickerslightly below die cut (simpler cut path)50 to 200 units
Special sticker (holographic film, glitter substrate, clear vinyl)add $0.10 to $0.2550 to 200 units

Below 50 units, setup costs dominate and the per-unit price climbs sharply. The volume rate above 500 units comes from offset-adjacent digital printing. Below 100 units, you are paying for the flexibility of short-run production, and that flexibility has a real price.

The cost variable that catches people out with stickers is not the print but the bleed lines and cut tolerance. A poorly prepared file with insufficient bleed, where the standard is 2 to 3mm, causes production rejects. Reprints are not free. File preparation errors are the single most common reason sticker orders cost more than quoted.

How much do badges and pins cost per unit? {#badge-cost}

Badges are often treated as low-value add-ons. Their perceived quality runs well ahead of their unit cost.

Badge typePer-unit costQuantity
Round badge, 58mm$0.35 to $0.7050 to 100 units
Oval badgesimilar range, slight variance by shape complexity50 to 100 units
Holographic badge (prismatic or rainbow foil effect)add $0.20 to $0.4050 to 100 units
Special badge (epoxy dome coating, soft enamel inlay, or double-sided printing)$0.80 to $1.6050 units

The holographic effect is produced at the substrate level, not the print layer. Color deviation between the print and the holographic shimmer is a known production variable, so your artwork needs to account for it during file preparation, not after proofing. Special badges carry higher unit costs because they involve additional production steps and layer sequencing.

The wearable visibility of a badge justifies its cost in a way that a postcard cannot. A badge worn on a bag or jacket generates repeated impressions, where a postcard generates one.

Why do acrylic standees and keychains cost more? {#acrylic-cost}

Acrylic products have the widest cost variance of any category. The substrate is consistent, cast acrylic sheet, but thickness, cut complexity, and finishing all move the number significantly.

ProductPer-unit costQuantity
Standard acrylic standee (3mm, single-sided print, simple silhouette)$1.20 to $2.8030 to 100 units
Thick acrylic standee (5mm or 8mm)add $0.60 to $1.20 over standard30 to 100 units
Acrylic keychain (3mm)$0.90 to $1.8050 units
Keychain add-ons (charm, chain hardware, double-sided print)add $0.30 to $0.6050 units
Thick acrylic keychain (5mm)add $0.40 to $0.80 over standard50 units

The cut path matters. A character with complex topology (fine hair strands, thin limbs, negative-space cutouts) requires more machine time and generates more substrate waste, and that cost passes to you. Thick acrylic reads as an object rather than a giveaway, and that hand-feel difference is why some creators reserve it for limited or premium SKUs.

The topology problem is real. If your OC has extremely fine line details, such as hair wisps under 1.5mm wide or fingertips that taper to a point, those elements either need to be thickened in the cut file or accepted as production risk. Acrylic is rigid, so thin, tapered shapes snap rather than bend.

How much do prints and postcards cost? {#print-cost}

Prints are the most straightforward product category to price. They are also where creators most consistently underestimate the substrate decision.

ProductPer-unit costQuantity
Postcard (350gsm coated stock)$0.12 to $0.3550 to 200 units
Poster (A3 and larger, 170gsm art paper)$0.60 to $1.4030 to 100 units
Lamination (matte or gloss)add $0.15 to $0.3030 to 100 units
Special print (foil stamping, spot UV, embossed substrate)$1.20 to $3.50limited runs

The price difference between 50 and 200 units is significant, often 40% lower per unit at the higher quantity, because digital print setup costs are fixed regardless of run length. Special prints are not everyday runs. They are designed for limited editions, Artist Alley exclusives, or premium bundles where the finish technique is part of the product proposition.

The substrate decision is not aesthetic. It is commercial. A 170gsm matte poster feels different from a 300gsm heavyweight print, and that difference in hand-feel signals value to the buyer before they read a single word of your design.

What do specialty products cost per unit? {#specialty-cost}

ProductPer-unit costQuantity
Acrylic shikishi board (autograph board used in fan culture and convention contexts)$3.50 to $7.0010 to 30 units
Acrylic coaster (3mm)$1.80 to $3.2020 to 50 units
Glass cup (UV or sublimation print on glass)$4.00 to $8.0012 to 24 units
Picket fan (event and idol-fan-community demand)$1.50 to $3.5020 to 50 units

Shikishi boards are low-volume, high-perceived-value products. The unit cost is higher, but so is the price point they support. Coasters carry strong repeat purchase potential in home goods and fan merchandise contexts. Glass cups use a fragile substrate, which means higher packaging cost, so factor that into your landed cost, not just your unit cost. Picket fan cost at small quantities varies with handle material and print method.

What drives unit cost? {#cost-drivers}

Quantity is one cost lever among several. Four others move your per-unit number as much as run size does:

  • Cut complexity. The number of vertices in your cut path, the presence of fine interior cutouts, and the tightness of curves all affect machine time for acrylic and sticker production. Simpler paths cost less to cut.
  • Layer sequencing. How many distinct production steps your product requires is the hidden cost multiplier. A standard badge is one step. An epoxy-domed, double-sided badge with a custom back print is four steps. Each step adds time, handling, and potential for rejects.
  • Color deviation risk. The gap between your RGB file and the printed CMYK output affects how many proof rounds you need. Submitting a clean RGB file that PopEcho converts with a calibrated profile, or converting to CMYK yourself with a target profile, keeps that gap controlled and reduces proof cycles. Each additional proof cycle adds cost and lead time.
  • Packaging. Often ignored until the order arrives, packaging adds $0.10 to $0.50 per unit depending on format. Individual OPP bags, header cards, and backing boards are not free. If your product needs protective packaging to survive shipping, that cost belongs in your unit economics.

MOQ or on-demand: which is cheaper? {#moq-or-on-demand}

The minimum order quantity (MOQ) model and the on-demand model serve different production needs.

High-MOQ production (100+ units) delivers lower per-unit cost. It also concentrates risk. If your design does not sell, you hold dead inventory. For new creators, new IP, or convention-exclusive designs, that risk is real.

On-demand production, ordering from 1 unit, costs more per unit. It eliminates dead inventory risk entirely. For testing a new character design, producing a limited run for a specific event, or fulfilling pre-orders without upfront stock commitment, the higher per-unit cost is the price of flexibility.

PopEcho's production model supports orders from a single unit, which means you can validate a design before committing to volume. The per-unit cost at 1 unit is higher than at 100 units. The cost of unsold inventory at 100 units is higher than the per-unit premium at 1 unit. The math depends on your sell-through confidence.

Who is this pricing guide for? {#who-its-for}

  • Independent artists and illustrators. Typically ordering 30 to 100 units per design, prioritizing low dead inventory risk over per-unit savings. On-demand or short-run production fits this profile.
  • Fan community organizers. Running group orders for specific IP, often with pre-confirmed demand. MOQ production is viable here because sell-through is near-certain before production begins.
  • Artist Alley vendors. Balancing table space, carry weight, and price point. Stickers and badges at 50 to 200 units are the core SKUs, with acrylic products at 30 to 50 units for premium positioning.
  • Small brands and character IP owners. Scaling from test runs to volume production. The per-unit cost curve matters here because margin compounds at scale. Starting with on-demand validation before committing to 500-unit runs is standard practice.
  • Event and convention merchandise producers. Working to tight deadlines with fixed sell windows. Lead time is as important as unit cost. Short-run on-demand production reduces the risk of arriving at an event with the wrong product mix.

PopEcho works with production partners and supports on-demand ordering from a single unit. Learn more at popecho.art.

FAQs {#faqs}

What is the typical per-unit cost for custom stickers in 2026?
Die cut stickers at 50 to 200 units typically run $0.15 to $0.45 per unit. Special substrate stickers, holographic, glitter, or clear vinyl, add $0.10 to $0.25 per unit. At quantities above 500 units, per-unit cost drops to the $0.08 to $0.18 range.

How does order quantity affect custom merch pricing?
Quantity is one cost lever, not the only one. Per-unit cost drops significantly between 50 and 200 units for most product categories. Below 50 units, fixed setup costs dominate the per-unit price. Above 200 units, the savings curve flattens. Cut complexity, layer sequencing, and packaging also affect final cost independently of quantity.

What is the minimum order quantity for custom merch at PopEcho?
PopEcho supports production from a single unit. This makes it possible to test a design, fulfill pre-orders, or produce event-exclusive runs without committing to a large upfront quantity.

Why do acrylic products cost more than stickers or badges?
Acrylic production involves substrate cutting, not just printing. Cut path complexity, fine details, interior cutouts, and tight curves directly affect machine time and substrate waste. Thicker acrylic (5mm or 8mm) adds material cost. Each additional production step (double-sided print, charm hardware, or epoxy coating) adds to the total unit cost.

What is dead inventory and how does it affect merch pricing decisions?
Dead inventory is unsold stock. It represents capital tied up in physical product that generates no return. For new designs or unvalidated IP, the risk of dead inventory often outweighs the per-unit savings from ordering at higher MOQ. On-demand production at a higher per-unit cost eliminates this risk.

What file format issues most commonly increase production costs?
Insufficient bleed lines (standard is 2 to 3mm for stickers and prints), RGB files handed to an uncontrolled automatic conversion instead of PopEcho's calibrated one, and cut paths with excessive vertex complexity are the most common file errors. Each can trigger a proof rejection or reprint, adding cost and lead time to your order.

How do specialty finishes like holographic substrate or epoxy doming affect unit pricing?
Holographic substrate adds $0.20 to $0.40 per unit on badges. Epoxy doming adds a production step and typically raises unit cost by $0.40 to $0.80 depending on dome size and cure time. Foil stamping on prints adds $0.30 to $0.80 per unit. These finishes raise perceived quality significantly, but they require file preparation that accounts for the finish technique from the start, not at the proofing stage.